County Schools: The State Championship Breakdown

Posted
With the fall sports season upon us and another year full of athletes chasing their state title dreams underway, we took an in-depth look at the history of state champions from Anne Arundel County. What school has won the most titles? Which programs have been most successful at the state level? What individuals have shined brightest for their school?

To find out, we counted up every state champion team and individual from every county school as far back as records go. Our primary sources were the roughly 200 pages of the Maryland Public Secondary Schools Athletics Association record books. In Maryland, sports began competing for a state championship around 1975. Cheerleading and ice hockey are recognized by the Maryland High School Cheerleading Coaches Association and the Maryland Student Hockey League, respectively, and were also included in the results. For our purposes, no distinctions were made between 1A, 2A, 3A and 4A state championships.

In combing through the record books we learned a great deal about the history of sports in our county, and every school has its niches of strength and success. So have a look and see where your school places in the county ranks along with a host of fun facts about our county’s athletic history at the state level.

State Championship Rankings
 
Most TOTAL state championships all-time (team + individual + relay/event); Anne Arundel County schools:
 
1. Old Mill, 175
2. Severna Park, 154
3. Annapolis, 99
4. Arundel, 96
5. Broadneck, 92
6. Chesapeake, 65
7. Meade, 48
8. Northeast, 44
9. South River, 43
10. Southern, 23
T11. North County and Glen Burnie, 10 each
 
Most TEAM state championships all-time; Anne Arundel County Schools:
 
1. Severna Park, 65
2. Old Mill, 39
3. Broadneck, 30
4. Arundel, 26
5. Chesapeake, 20
6. Northeast, 15
7. South River, 14
8. Southern, 12
9. Annapolis, 11
10. Meade, 7
T11. North County and Glen Burnie, 5 each
 
Most INDIVIDUAL/RELAY/EVENT state championships all-time, Anne Arundel County Schools:
 
1. Old Mill, 136
2. Severna Park, 89
3. Annapolis, 88
4. Arundel, 70
5. Broadneck, 62
6. Chesapeake, 45
7. Meade, 41
T8. Northeast and South River, 29
10. Southern, 11
T11. North County and Glen Burnie, 5
 
State Championship Full Breakdown:
 
Annapolis:
Girls’ XC: 0 team, 1 individual (Kristen Nicolini, 1993)
Boys’ XC: 0 team, 2 individual (William Eden, 3A, 2004 and Hale Bullen, 3A, 2012)
Field Hockey: 0
Football: 1 state title in 1978. Fifteen total tournament appearances
Golf: 0 team, 0 individual
Girls’ Soccer: 0.
Boys’ Soccer: 0.
Volleyball: 0.
Fall Team Total: 1
Fall Individual Total: 3
Fall Total: 4

Girls’ Basketball: 0
Boys’ Basketball: 2 (‘74 and ‘90)
Girls’ Indoor Track Team: 0 (Runner-up in ‘07)
Girls’ Indoor Track Individual: 12
Boys’ Indoor Track: 1.
Boys’ Indoor Track Individual: 11
Girls’ Swimming and Diving: 0
Boys’ Swimming: 0. Runner-up in 2008.
Boys’ Swimming individual: 10
Wrestling: 0
Wrestling Individual: 12
Winter Team Total: 3.
Winter Individual Total: 45.
Winter Total: 48.

Baseball: 1. 1988.
Girls’ Lacrosse: 3. ‘96, ‘98, ‘99
Boys’ Lacrosse: 3. ‘94, ‘98, ‘03.
Softball: 0.
Tennis Boys’ Individual: 1, Troy Demers, 2000.
Tennis Boys’ Doubles: 1, 1981.
Tennis Girls’ Individual: 3. Meghan Cornwall, ‘94-‘96.
Tennis Girls’ Doubles: 0.
Tennis Mixed Doubles: 0
Girls’ Track Team: 0.
Girls’ Track Individual/Relay: 17
Boys’ Track Team: 0
Boys’ Track Individual/Relay: 18.
Spring Team Total: 7
Spring Individual Total: 40
Spring Total: 47

 
Total Team All Time: 11
Total Individual All Time: 88
Total All Time: 99

 
Arundel:

- The Wildcats have an impressive athletic history at the state level, and in no sport is this more evident than baseball. Arundel has 10 state championships in baseball, the most in Maryland and twice as many as Glenelg and Cecil County’s North East High School, which are tied for second with five each. The Wildcats have made the state final five additional times and have a .666 win percentage in state championship games. Among county schools, Northeast is next closest to Arundel with four state championships.

- Arundel’s 343 total hits in 2001 is a single-season state record.

- The Wildcats also stand out in girls’ basketball. Among county schools only Southern (five titles) has more state championships in girls’ basketball than Arundel (four state championships, most recently in 2010), and the Wildcats have made the state tournament an impressive 11 times.

- In wrestling, Arundel has two team state championships and 16 individual champions. Among county schools, only Old Mill (nine team titles, 26 individual titles) has more wrestling success than Arundel.

- Along with Old Mill, North County and Annapolis, Arundel is one of only four Anne Arundel County schools to win a state championship in football, which the Wildcats did in 1975. Arundel has made the final two other times, in 1979 and 2007.

- During the late 2000s, Arundel football’s powerhouse offense set multiple state records. The Wildcats’ 2009 football team completed 312 passes and scored 544 points in 12 games, both Maryland records. Quarterback Billy Cosh holds multiple state records, including most career touchdown passes (112), total yards in a season (4,074), most passing yards in a career (7,433), most passing yards in a season (3,913), most passing yards in a game (475 in 2008 against Linganore), passes completed in a career (594 from 2007 to 2009), most passes completed in a season (292 in 2008) and most touchdown passes in a game (seven in 2009 against Glen Burnie). Receiver Ronnie Harris holds state records for most career receiving touchdowns (48 from 2008 to 2009) and most receiving touchdowns in a season (28 in 2009). The 113 points scored in the 2009 region final between Arundel and Old Mill (a 58-55, double OT win for Old Mill) was the highest point total for a single game in Maryland tournament series history.

- Arundel is one of only four county teams (Severna Park, South River, Chesapeake) to win a state championship in boys’ soccer, which the Wildcats did in 1987.

Full breakdown for Arundel:

Girls’ XC: 0 team, 0 individual
Boys’ XC: 0 team, 0 individual
Field Hockey: 0. Semifinalists in 1983.
Football: 1 state title in 1975. Runners-up in ’79 and ’07. 18 tournament appearances
-The 113 points scored in the 2009 region final between Arundel and Old Mill (a 58-55, double OT win for Old Mill) was the highest point total for a single game in Maryland tournament series history.)
-Arundel’s 2009 team completed 312 passes and scored 544 points in 12 games, both Maryland records.
-Billy Cosh holds multiple state records, including most career touchdown passes (112), total yards in a season (4,074), most passing yards in a career (7,433), most passing yards in a season (3,913), most passing yards in a game (475, ‘08 vs Linganore, also attempted 64 passes that game, a record), passes completed in a career (594, 2007-2009), most passes completed in a season (292, 2008), most touchdown passes in a game (7 in ‘09 vs Glen Burnie).
-Ronnie Harris holds state records for most career receiving touchdowns (48 from 2008-2009) and most receiving touchdowns in a season (28 in 2009).
Golf: 2 team. 1991 and 1992. 5 individual: Gary Carpenter in 1992, 18-hole score of 141. Calli Vance, 1999, score of 159. Lauren Smith, 149 in 2006. Elyse Smidinger in 2010 and 2011, shot 143 and 145 respectively
Girls’ Soccer: 0. Made final in 1996.
Boys’ Soccer: 1 (1987).
Volleyball: 0. Made final 2011 and 2012
Fall Team Total: 4
Fall Individual Total: 5
Fall Total: 9

Girls’ Basketball: 4 (1996, 2000, 2004, 2010). 11 state tournament appearances.
Boys’ Basketball: 1 (‘65)
Girls’ Indoor Track: 0 (Runners-up in ‘96)
Girls’ Indoor Track Individual: 6, all by Christy Nichols. Christy Nichols 800m in ‘96. Christy Nichols 1600m in ‘94, ‘96 and ‘97. Christy Nichols 3200m in ‘94 and ‘96.
Boys’ Indoor Track: 0. Runners-up in 1975
Boys’ Indoor Track Individual: 9. Gerald Johnson 55m in 1973. Bill Martinelli in 600m in 1977. John Nichols in 1600m in 1993. Geoff Warren in 3200m in 1993 and 1994. Bryan Jones in 55m in 1994. 1600m relay team in 1973. Bill Hodge in shot put in 1975. Maurice McClain in pole vault in 1978.
Girls’ Swimming and Diving: 0
Boys’ Swimming: 0
Boys’ Swimming Individual: 1. Tim Deklau, 200 yard IM in 2008.
Wrestling: 2. 1985 and 1998.
Wrestling Individual: 16. Tyler Goodwin, 132, 2012. Jerry Nieves, 138, 1978. Tony Porzillo, 138, 1985. Mark Chesla, 152, 1994 and 1995. Rob Connoly, 160, 1990. Phil Schliefer, 112, 1995. Phil Meenan, 119, 1994. Perr Kurz, 125, 1990. Justin Bowser, 125, 2005 and 2006. Frank Goodwin, 130, 2010 and 2011. Greg Booth, 167, 1993. Justin Tippett, 189, 2003. Jeff Blachly, 275, 1999.
Winter Team Total: 7
Winter Individual Total: 32
Winter Total: 39

Baseball: 10 state championships: ‘76,’ 77, ‘81, ‘87, ‘91, ‘93, ‘95, ‘98, ‘01, ‘06. Made final five other times and 15 times total since 1976. .666 win percentage in state finals.
Girls’ Lacrosse: 0.
Boys’ Lacrosse: 1. 1995.
Softball: 1. 1983.
Tennis Boys’ Individual: 0.
Tennis Boys’ Doubles: 1. 1995, Andrew Carlson and Florian Jung.
Tennis Girls’ Individual: 0.
Tennis Girls’ Doubles: 1. Lindsay Carlson and Neely Harris in 1995. (5-7, 6-0, 6-4)
Tennis Mixed Doubles: 0
Girls’ Track Team: 0
Girls’ Track Individual: 5. Linda White 100m 1977, Jennifer Ng 1600m 1997, Christy Nichols 3200m 1994 and 1996, Thomas (only one name provided: Thomas), shot put 1980.
Boys’ Track Team: 3. ‘70, ‘71 and ‘73.
Boys’ Track Individual/relay: 26. Johnson (only name provided) 100m 1964. George Proctor 200m 1972. Gerald Johnson 400m 1973. Chris Blanchette 800m 1962 and 1600m in 1963. Bill Chaycook 1600m 1956. Geoff Warren 3200m 1994. Wendell Belt, 180 yards low hurdles 1971 and long jump 1971 and triple jump 1971. Mike Hendon 110m high hurdles 1978. Bryan Jones 110m high hurdles 2004 and 300m intermediate hurdles 2004. 4x100m relay 1970-73. 4x200m 1970 and 1973. 4x400m 1971. Rodney Tyler long jump 1973. Joshua Rollins triple jump 1997. Darnerien McCants high jump 1996. Marcus Davis high jump 2008. Cordell Martin shot put 1975. Don Smith discus 1980.
Spring Team Total: 15
Spring Individual Total: 33
Spring Total: 48

Total Team All Time: 26
Total Individual/Relay/Event All Time: 70
Total All Time: 96

 
Broadneck
Girls’ XC: 2 team (’02-’03). 2 individual (Lauren Centrowitz, ’02 and ’03)
Boys’ XC: 3 team, 3 individual (Matt Centrowitz, ’04-’06)
Field Hockey: 2 (1986 and 2002)
Football: 0. Runners-up in 2003. Five semifinal appearances, 10 tournament appearances. Adam Green 2010-2012 holds the Maryland record for career field goals with 27.
Golf: 0.
Girls’ Soccer: 0. Semifinalists in 98
Boys’ Soccer: 0. Twice in the final, 1990 and 2005. Made semifinal four other times.
Volleyball: 6. Went to the state tournament every year from 2000-2009, winning six state championships. Won three straight ‘07-‘09 and two straight ‘01-‘02.
Fall Team Total: 13
Fall Individual Total: 5
Fall Total: 18

Girls’ Basketball: 2. Won state title in ‘89 and ‘90 in their only two state tournament appearances.
Boys’ Basketball: 0.
Girls’ Indoor Track: 0
Girls’ Indoor Track Individual: 5. Lauren Centrowitz in 1600m ‘02-‘04. Krista Pierpont in 3200m in 1985. 3200m relay in 2004.
Boys’ Indoor Track: 0.
Boys’ Indoor Track Individual: 9. Deontray Lee in 55m in 2009. Tim Collins in 800m in 1991. Dave Wall in 3200m in 1991. 3200m relay in 1985, 1991 and 2009. Brad Sigsimondi in high jump in 1987.
Girls’ Swimming and Diving: 0
Girls’ swimming individual: 1. Lauren Armstrong in 100 yard backstroke.
Boys’ Swimming: 2. 2008 and 2009. Runner-up in 2011.
Boys’ Swimming Individual: 12. James Robichaud, 200 yard IM in 2009 and 200 free in 2011 and 500 free in 2011. Doug McWhorter, 50 free in ‘08 and ‘09; 100 free in ‘08 and ‘09. Taylor Smith, 500 free in 2011 and 100 breast in 2009. 200 IM relay in 2009, 400 free relay in ‘08 and ‘09.
Wrestling: 1. 1988.
Wrestling Individual: 9. Cameron Harrell, 120 in 2012 and 132 in 2013. Chris Schneider, 138 in 1987. Andy Claxton, 138 in 1988. Charlie Bennett, 103 in 1991. Dale Miller, 105 in 1988. Shawn Miller, 119 in 1992. Greg Futch, 125 in 1989. Tyler Moyer, 215 in 2004.
Winter Team Total: 5
Winter Individual Total: 36
Winter Total: 41

Baseball: 2. ‘83 and ‘95.
Girls’ Lacrosse: 3. 02, 03, 13
Boys’ Lacrosse: 4. All in the 90s. Two back-to-backs: ‘92 and ‘93, ‘96 and ‘97.
Softball: 2. 2009 and 2010. Kourtney Salvarola holds the state record for most home runs in a season with 12 in 2007.
Tennis Boys’ Individual: 0
Tennis Boys’ Double: 0
Tennis Girls’ Individual: 0
Tennis Girls’ Doubles: 0
Tennis Mixed Doubles: 0
Girls’ Track Team: 0
Girls’ Track Individual/Relay: 5. Lauren Centrowitz 800m 2004, 1600m 2002 and 2004, 3200m 2003, Erin Burns discus 2001
Boys’ Track Team: 1. 1995.
Boys’ Track Individual/Relay: 16. Jason Smith 100m 1995, 200m 1994, 200m 1995. Connor Gilbert 800m 2010. Matthew Centrowitz 1600m 2007 (state record 4:04.09) and 3200m in 2006. 4x100m 1994 and 1995. 4x200m 1995. 4x800 1985 and 2007. Oliver Kyler triple jump 1984 and high jump 1984. Karl Gilliam high jump 1995. Carlos Cromwell shot put 1991. Arto Vartanian shot put 1995.
Spring Team Total: 12
Spring Individual Total: 21
Spring Total: 33

Total Team All Time: 30
Total Individual/Relay/Event All Time: 62
Total All Time: 92

 
Chesapeake:
Girls XC: 0 team, 0 individual
Boys XC: 0 team, 0 individual
Field Hockey: 0 (have made the semifinal four times, never made the final. SF in ‘81, ‘82, ‘95, 2001)
Football: 0.
Golf: 0.
Girls’ Soccer: 0. Semifinalists three times. Never made a state final.
Boys’ Soccer: 1. 1998. Semifinalists in ‘94.
Volleyball: 0. Been to state final four times: ‘79, ‘82, ‘83, ‘84 and semifinal three times: ‘78, ‘80, ‘81.
Cheerleading: 7. Most in Maryland history.
Fall Team Total: 8
Fall Individual Total: 0
Fall Total: 8

Girls’ Basketball: 0. Semifinals in 2002.
Boys’ Basketball: 0
Girls’ Indoor Track: 0
Girls’ Indoor Track Individual: 6. Audrey Cole 1600m and 3200m in ‘87. 3200m relay in ‘90 and ‘91. Lauren Allam in shot put in 2010. Kara Lingenfelter in 2012 in pole vault.
Boys’ Indoor Track: 0. RU in 1987.
Boys’ Indoor Track Individual: 8. Bryant Hall in 300m in 1987. Ryan Stevens in 1600m in 1995. 3200m relay in 1993. Matt Waranius in high jump in 2001. Kenny Banner in shot put in 1987. Casey Rudd in pole vault in 2006, Andre DiPaola in pole vault in 2012, Brennan Hardesty in pole vault in 2013.
Girls’ Swimming and Diving: 0
Boys’ Swimming and Diving: 0
Wrestling: 3. 1981, 2000, 2002.
Wrestling Individual: 10. Alex Rice, 145 in 2012 and 135 in 2011. Jeff Eveleth, 112 in 1999 and 119 in 2000. Matt Eveleth, 112 in 2000; 125 in 2001 and 2002. Brian Eveleth, 125 in 1991. Corey Bowers, 119 in 2004. Melvin Guthrie, 189 in 2000. Matt Eveleth is one of the 36 three-time state champions in Maryland history.
Winter Team Total: 3
Winter Individual Total: 24
Winter Total: 27

Baseball: 1. ’97. Made state final three other times.
Girls’ Lacrosse: 0. Made final in 1991.
Boys’ Lacrosse: 0.
Softball: 7. 1988, 1990-93, 2007-08. Been to final five other times. Been to the final 6 times since 2004. Olivia Ravadge holds the state record for RBIs in a season with 54 in 2012.
Tennis Boys’ Individual: 0
Tennis Boys’ Double: 0
Tennis Girls’ Individual: 0
Tennis Girls’ Doubles: 0
Tennis Mixed Doubles: 0
Girls’ Track Team: 0
Girls’ Track Individual/Relay: 13. Winnie Spence 100m 1977 and 200m 1977, Audrey Cole 3200m 1987, Heather Milford pole vault 2004 and 2005, Holly Bowen pole vault 2009, Sarah Taylor pole vault 2012, Ginger Williams shot put 2002, Mattie Cymek discus 1991 and 1992, Shadena Pearmon discus 1994, Ginger Williams discus 2003, Lauren Allam discus 2010.
Boys’ Track Team: 1. 1987.
Boys’ Track Individual/Relay: 8. Paul Day 100m 1984. Bryant Hall 200m 1987. Ryan Stevens 1600m 1995. 4x800 1989. Matt Waranius high jump 2001. Kevin Wright pole vault 1987. Andre DiPaola pole vault 2012. Brennan Hardesty pole vault 2013. Chesapeake has three pole vault titles.
Spring Team Total: 9
Spring Individual Total: 21
Spring Total: 30

Total Team All Time: 20
Total Individual/Relay/Event All Time: 45
Total All Time: 65

 
Glen Burnie:
Girls’ XC: 0
Boys’ XC: 0 team
Field Hockey: 0.
Football: 0.
Golf: 0.
Girls’ Soccer: 0.
Boys’ Soccer: 0. Finalists in ‘74 and ‘76.
Volleyball: 1, 1990.
Fall Team Total: 1
Fall Individual Total: 0
Fall Total: 1

Girls’ Basketball: 0
Boys’ Basketball: 0
Girls’ Indoor Track: 0
Girls’ Indoor Track Individual: 2.
Boys’ Indoor Track: 0.
Boys’ Indoor Track Individual: 4.
Girls’ Swimming and Diving: 0
Boys’ Swimming and Diving: 0
Wrestling: 0.
Wrestling Individual: 0
Winter Team Total: 0
Winter Individual Total: 4
Winter Total: 4

Baseball: 1. 1999.
Girls’ Lacrosse: 0
Boys’ Lacrosse: 0.
Softball: 3. 1986, 1989, 1998.
Tennis Boys’ Individual: 0
Tennis Boys’ Double: 0
Tennis Girls’ Individual: 0
Tennis Girls’ Doubles: 0
Tennis Mixed Doubles: 0
Girls’ Track Team: 0
Girls’ Track Individual/relay: 1.
Boys’ Track Team: 0.
Boys Track Individual: 0.
Spring Team Total: 4
Spring Individual Total: 1
Spring Total: 5

Total Team All Time: 5
Total Individual/Relay/Event All Time: 5
Total All Time: 10

 
Meade:
Girls’ XC: 0 team, 0 individual
Boys’ XC: 0 team, 0 individual
Field Hockey: 0.
Football: 0. Semifinalists in 2012 and 5 other times. 8 tournament appearances.
Golf: 0.
Girls’ Soccer: 0.
Boys’ Soccer: Made final in 78.
Volleyball: 1, 1977.
Fall Team Total: 1
Fall Individual Total: 0
Fall Total: 1

Girls’ Basketball: 0
Boys’ Basketball: 0
Girls’ Indoor Track: 0 (RU in 91)
Girls’ Indoor Track Individual: 0
Boys’ Indoor Track: 3. 1989, 90 and 2008.
Boys’ Indoor Track Individual: 16.
Girls’ Swimming and Diving: 0
Boys’ Swimming and Diving: 0
Wrestling: 0.
Wrestling Individual: 2.
Winter Team Total: 3
Winter Individual Total: 18
Winter Total: 21

Baseball: 0.
Girls’ Lacrosse: 0
Boys’ Lacrosse: 0.
Softball: 1. 1978
Tennis Boys’ Individual: 0
Tennis Boys’ Double: 0
Tennis Girls’ Individual: 0
Tennis Girls’ Doubles: 0
Tennis Mixed Doubles: 0
Girls’ Track Team: 0
Girls’ Track Individual/relay: 9.
Boys’ Track Team: 2. 2007-08.
Boys Track Individual/Relay: 24.
Spring Team Total: 3
Spring Individual Total: 33
Spring Total: 36

Total Team All Time: 7
Total Individual/Relay/Event All Time: 41
Total All Time: 48

 
North County:
Girls’ XC: 0
Boys’ XC: 0 team
Field Hockey: 0.
Football: 1 in 1994, 4A. 8 tournament appearances.
Golf: 0.
Girls’ Soccer: 0.
Boys Soccer: 0. Semifinals twice.
Volleyball: 0.
Fall Team Total: 1
Fall Individual Total: 0
Fall Total: 1

Girls’ Basketball: 0
Boys’ Basketball: 0
Girls’ Indoor Track: 0
Girls’ Indoor Track Individual: 0
Boys’ Indoor Track: 0.
Boys’ Indoor Track Individual: 5.
Girls’ Swimming and Diving: 0
Boys’ Swimming and Diving: 0
Wrestling: 0.
Wrestling Individual: 0
Winter Team Total: 0
Winter Individual Total: 5
Winter Total: 5

Baseball: 0.
Girls’ Lacrosse: 0. Won region in ‘93.
Boys’ Lacrosse: 0. Made final in 1991.
Softball: 4. 2000, 2002-03, 2005. Won all four times they’ve made the final.
Tennis Boys’ Individual: 0
Tennis Boys’ Double: 0
Tennis Girls’ Individual: 0
Tennis Girls’ Doubles: 0
Tennis Mixed Doubles: 0
Girls Track Team: 0
Girls’ Track Individual/relay: 0.
Boys’ Track Team: 0.
Boys’ Track Individual: 0.
Spring Team Total: 4
Spring Individual Total: 0
Spring Total: 4

Total Team All Time: 5
Total Individual/Relay/Event All Time: 5
Total All Time: 10

 
Northeast:
Girls’ XC: 0 team, 0 individual
Boys’ XC: 0 team, 0 individual
Field Hockey: 0.
Football: 0. Semifinal in 1981, only tournament appearance.
Golf: 0 team. 4 individual: Stephanie Connelly won back to back in 2001-2002, with scores of 148 and 74 respectively. Connelly again won in 2004 with a 144. Brian Carneal won with a 68 in 2002.
Girls’ Soccer: 0.
Boys’ Soccer: 0. Semifinals in ‘81 and ‘83.
Volleyball: 0. Semifinals in ‘82 and ‘89.
Fall Team Total: 0
Fall Individual Total: 4.
Fall Total: 4

Girls’ Basketball: 0
Boys’ Basketball: 0
Girls’ Indoor Track: 0
Girls’ Indoor Track Individual: 0
Boys’ Indoor Track: 0.
Boys’ Indoor Track Individual: 1. Nelson Hardy, pole vault in 1975.
Girls’ Swimming and Diving: 0.
Girls’ swimming individual: 1. Kori Golden, 3A-2A-1A (and overall fastest time including 4A) in 200 yard freestyle in 2007.
Boys’ Swimming and Diving: 0
Wrestling: 2. 1976 and 1983.
Wrestling Individual: 15. Walt Puller, 138 in 1976. Tyrone Eaton, 145 in 1997. Al Grunder, 160 in 1993. Marty Kusick, 103 in 1993, 112 in 94 and 95. Joey Latham, 112 in 1987. Mike Kusick, 112 in 1993, 119 in 94 and 95. Fred Frommelt, 119 in 1972. John Dolch, 119 in 1977. Maurice Fleming, 140 in 07 and 08. Rodney Jones, 275 in 2000. Both Marty Kusick and Mike Kusick are three-time state champions, of which there are only 36 in Maryland history.
Winter Team Total: 2
Winter Individual Total: 17
Winter Total: 19

Baseball: 4. ‘75, ‘91, ‘92, ‘01. Made final two other times, six total.
Girls’ Lacrosse: 0.
Boys’ Lacrosse: 0. Made SF in 04 and 07.
Softball: 9. 1982, ‘84, ‘86, ‘88-‘91, ‘97, ‘99. Been to the final four other times. Most softball titles of any team in Anne Arundel County. Trail only Northern (Calvert County), which have 10 titles, for most titles all time. Northeast made the final seven straight times from 1984-1991, winning six of them.
Tennis Boys’ Individual: 0
Tennis Boys’ Double: 0
Tennis Girls’ Individual: 0
Tennis Girls’ Doubles: 0
Tennis Mixed Doubles: 0
Girls’ Track Team: 0
Girls’ Track Individual: 0.
Boys’ Track Team: 0.
Boys’ Track Individual/Relay: 8. Gray (only name) 200m 1960 and 400m 1961. Aziz Abdur Ra’oof 200m 1983. Butch Bente 110m high hurdles 1973. Wes Bilenki 300 intermediate hurdles 1976. Walter Solley shot put 1984. Nick Moorhead shot put 2013. Bill Atwell discus 1992.
Spring Team Total: 13
Spring Individual Total: 8
Spring Total: 21

Total Team All Time: 15
Total Individual/Relay/Event All Time: 29
Total All Time: 44

 
Old Mill:
Girls’ XC: 0 team, 0 individual
Boys’ XC: 0 team, 1 individual (Jason Reckner, 1993)
Field Hockey: 0 (semifinal in 1991)
Football: 2. ’09 and ’11. 16 tournament appearances.
-Rob Chesson in 2011 scored 49 touchdowns, 296 points, both single-season records.
Golf: 0 team. 1 individual (Wendy Spry, 1994)
Girls’ Soccer: 0. SF in 90, 91, 94. Never made a final.
Boys’ Soccer: 0. Final in 03 and 04, SF twice
Volleyball: 0
Fall Team Total: 2
Fall Individual total: 1
Fall Total: 3

Girls’ Basketball: 4 (86, 91-93)
Boys’ Basketball: 0 (final in 2010)
Girls’ Indoor Track: 3 (88, 89, 94), 3 ru’s
Girls’ Indoor Track Individual: 13
Boys’ Indoor Track: 5. Two straight 1978-79, three straight 92-94.
Boys’ Indoor Track Individual: 22.
Girls’ Swimming and Diving:
Boys’ Swimming and Diving: 0
Boys’ Swimming Individual: 2. Trevor Doll, 50 freee in 2010 and 2011.
Wrestling: 9 team titles.
Wrestling Individual: 25. Most of any in AA Co.
Winter Team Total: 21
Winter Individual Total: 62
Winter Total: 83

Baseball: 3. 1980, 89, 03.
Girls’ Lacrosse: 0.
Boys’ Lacrosse: 0.
Softball: 0.
Tennis Boys’ Individual: 0
Tennis Boys’ Double: 2. Brent Layman and Phil White, 1991 and Phil White and Matt Pharr, 1992.
Tennis Girls’ Individual: 0
Tennis Girls’ Doubles: 0
Tennis Mixed Doubles: 0
Girls’ Track Team: 6. 1977, 9182 1986-89.
Girls’ Track Individual/relay: 40.
Boys’ Track Team: 7.
Boys’ Track Individual/Relay: 31.
Spring Team Total: 16
Spring Individual Total: 73
Spring Total: 89

Total Team All Time: 39
Total Individual/Relay/Event All Time: 136
Total All Time: 175

 
Severna Park
Girls XC: 4 team, 1 individual, Lauren Herath in 1989
Boys XC: 1 team (2012), 0 individual.
Field Hockey: 20 (29 times they’ve made the state tournament, have title streaks of 5, 4 (twice), 3 and 2.
Football: 0. Never made the state final. (3 semifinal finishes). 11 tournament appearances
Golf: 0 team, 1 individual (Kelly Lynch, shot a 75 in 2005 to win girls’ individual title)
Girls’ Soccer: 6 (‘89, ‘90, ‘95, ‘00, ‘02, ‘03). Went back-to-back twice (‘89-‘90 and ‘02-‘03). 14 state tournament appearances since 1989.
Boys’ Soccer: 2 (1983 and 2001). Have finished as runners-up 9 times and made the state tournament 19 times since 1969.
Volleyball: 5. Won three straight from ‘91-‘93
Fall Team Total: 35
Fall Individual Total: 2
Fall Total: 37

Girls’ Basketball: 0
Boys’ Basketball: 0 (semifinal in ‘81)
Girls’ Indoor Track: 1 (1977), runners-up in ‘78
Girls’ Indoor Track Individual: 9. Carolyn Duke 55m in 1977. Adrienne Hunt in 800m and 1000 yard in 1978. Karen Taylor in 800m in 1982. Ashley Riggs in 1986 in 1600m. 800m relay and 1600m relay in 1977. 55m hurdle relay in 1982. 3200m relay in 92.
Boys’ Indoor Track: 1. 1973
Boys’ Indoor Track Individual: 9. Sam Pershall in 800m in 2013. Jamie Gildard in 3200m in 73. Rick Gildard in 3200m in 76. Brian Jenkins in 3200m in 1990. 3200m relay in 92 and 01. Bill Wright in shot put in 73. Rick Massimino in shot put in 74. Steve Oleyszyk in shot put in 1983.
Girls’ Swimming and Diving Team: 3 (07,09,10). Severna Park is the only county team to win a state championship, and they have won three. They have two runner-up finishes in ‘08 and ‘11. No other county team has won or finished as runner up.
Girls’ swimming individual/relay events: 35. Emily Lloyd, Sarah Lloyd, Jordan Gibbs, Katie Parker, Katelyn Sowinski, Melissa Cropper. Sarah Lloyd won the state title in 100 yard butterfly four straight years, 2007-10 and seven total individual state titles.
Boys’ Swimming: 2. 2010 and 2011. Runner up in 2009.
Boys Swimming Individual: 3. 200 IM relay in 2011. Jared Wasserman, 100 butterfly in 2011. 400 free relay in 2011.
Wrestling: 0 team. Runner-up in 1976.
Wrestling Individual: 6. George Claxton, 126 in 1981. Ron Mattie, 145 in 1979. Sam Ziff, 152 in 2013. Carter Risbee, 155 in 1982. Aaron Cree, 189 in 1992. Brian Payer, 275 in 2003.
Ice Hockey: 1, 2013
Winter Team Total: 8
Winter Individual Total: 59
Winter Total: 67

Baseball: 3. 03, 05, 09. Made final one other time, in 2011, losing to undefeated Westminster 8-7.
Girls’ Lacrosse: 11. 90-93, 00-01, 07-09, 11-12. All Severna Park’s titles in girls’ lax have come in bunches. Four straight, back-to-back, three straight and back-to-back. Never won just one without winning another the following year. Made final two other times, .846 win percentage in finals.
Boys’ Lacrosse: 5. ‘99, ‘04, ‘06, ‘07, ‘10. Made final four other times, all in the nineties. Went to six straight finals ‘02-‘08. Went to the final 8 of the 11 years between 1999 and 2010.
Softball: 2. ‘87 and 2003. Been to final three other times.
Tennis Boys’ Individual: 1. Scott McTeer, 1982 (6-2, 6-4)
Tennis Boys’ Doubles: 0
Tennis Girls’ Individual: 1. Katherine Hobbs, 1991 (6-1, 6-4).
Tennis Girls’ Doubles: 3. Jenny Schneck and Stacy Seawright, 1988 (6-3, 3-6, 6-3) Lindsay Suller and Jamie deGraffenreid, 2001 (8-6, 6-4); Allison Daciek and Lindsay Suller, 2002 (6-4, 6-4)
Tennis Mixed Doubles: 2. Catherine Spaulding and Bret Ellwood, 1989; Erica Fulton and Ben Rawitt, 1992.
Girls’ Track Team: 1. 1978.
Girls’ Track Individual/Relay: 9. Nancy Greinke 400m 1976, Dale Murray 400m 1976, Jennie Strange 400m 2004, Anita Sutton 800m 1978, Ashley Hayes 1600m 2012, 4x800 2005 and 2006, Jennifer Dunn long jump 1985, Emma Staisloff pole vault 2013
Boys’ Track Team: 0.
Boys’ Track Individual: 12. Tony Parilla 800m 1988. Richard Son 3200m 1968. Rick Gildard 3200m 1976. 4x800m 1988. Mike Jennings long jump 1969. Decvin Joyce long jump 2010 and triple jump 2010. Rich Barrar pole vault 1972 and 1973. Brian Grubel pole vault 2003. Steve Olekszyk shot put 1982 and 1983.
Spring Team Total: 22
Spring Individual Total: 28
Spring Total: 50

Total Team All Time: 65
Total Individual/Relay/Event All Time: 89
Total All Time: 154

 
 
South River:

-Since 2000, South River has emerged as a state power in multiple sports. In field hockey, South River has been the county’s best bet to pry Severna Park’s vice grip off the state championship plaque. The Seahawks won four state championships in field hockey, in 2000, 2004, 2005 and 2012 and made additional state tournament appearances in 2003 and 2006.

-South River (three state championships) and Severna Park (six) are the only county schools to have won titles in girls’ soccer. The Seahawks are the reigning 4A state champions in girls’ soccer and won back-to-back titles in 1996 and 1997.

-South River is one of four county schools (Severna Park, Arundel, Chesapeake) to win a state title in boys’ soccer.

-South River and Severna Park are the only county schools to have won state titles in both girls’ and boys’ soccer.

-The Seahawks’ boys’ lacrosse program has experienced unrivaled success in recent years, making three consecutive state finals from 2011-2013 and winning the state title in 2009 and 2012. South River has been to the state final a total of five times.

-The girls’ lacrosse program won its only state championship in 2010 and is one of four county schools with a state title (Severna Park has 11, Broadneck and Annapolis have three each).

-Four schools have won state titles in both girls’ and boys’ lacrosse: South River, Severna Park, Annapolis and Broadneck.

-South River is one of only two county schools (Severna Park is the other) to win a state championship in ice hockey, which the Seahawks did in 2007.

-Only Broadneck (12) has produced more individual state champions in swimming than South River, which has 11.

-The baseball team won the school’s only title this past May, 30 years after the Seahawks’ 1983 appearance in the championship game, the school’s only other trip to the final.

-In girls’ basketball, the Seahawks won the state title in 1986 and are one of only five county schools (with Broadneck, Arundel, Old Mill and Southern) to win a state championship.

Full breakdown for South River:

Girls’ XC: 0 team, 0 individual
Boys’ XC: 0 team, 0 individual
Field Hockey: 4. 2000, ‘04, ‘05, ‘12. Finals in 2006, SF in 2003. State tournament every year 2003-2006.
Football: 0. Lost 84 final, only appearance. 8 tournament appearances.
Golf: 0 team. 2 individual, Josh Eure shot a 142 in 2006. Eure again in 2008 with a 147.
Girls’ Soccer: 3 (96, 97, 2012). 8 tournament appearances.
Boys’ Soccer: 1. (98)
Volleyball: 0. Final in ‘81. 6 tournament appearances.
Fall Team Total: 8
Fall Individual Total: 2
Fall Total: 10

Girls’ Basketball: 1 (86)
Boys’ Basketball: 0
Girls’ Indoor Track: 0
Girls’ Indoor Track Individual: 5. Jodi MicKinnon in 800m in 87. Kelly Smith in 3200m in 1990. Kim Fullmer in 55m hurdles in 91. Jen May in pole vault in 04. Jen Whitfield in pole vault in 07.
Boys’ Indoor Track: 0. RU in 1994.
Boys’ Indoor Track Individual: 6. Danny Zamarippa in 1600m in 1994. 1600m relay in 1987. Rodney Tasker in shot put in 1989 and 1990. Martin Dougherty in pole vault in 2003. Sam Wilson in pole vault in 2007.
Girls’ Swimming and Diving Team: 0
Girls’ swimming individual: 1. Mary Kay Harris in 50 yard freestyle in 2009.
Boys’ Swimming and Diving: 0. RU in 2010.
Boys’ Swimming Individual: 11. Justin Vagts, 200 free in ‘07-‘09 and 500 free in ‘07-‘09. Kyle DeVore, 200 free in 2010. Michael Seaberg, 200 IM in 2011 and 100 breast in 2011. 200 free relay in 07 and 10.
Wrestling: 0.
Wrestling Individual: 2. Gene Reid, 119 in 1996. Andrew Mulry, 119 in 2005.
Ice Hockey: 1, 2007
Winter Team Total: 2
Winter Individual Total: 25
Winter Total: 27

Baseball: 1. 2013. Made final one other time, 1983.
Girls’ Lacrosse: 1. 2010.
Boys’ Lacrosse: 2. 2009 and 2012. Been to final four total times, including three straight 2011-2013.
Softball: 0. Been to final twice, ‘84 and ‘86.
Tennis Boys’ Individual: 0
Tennis Boys’ Doubles: 1. Howie Edelstein and Matt Hanna in 1997 (6-2, 6-1)
Tennis Girls’ Individual: 0
Tennis Girls’ Doubles: 0
Tennis Mixed Doubles: 0
Girls’ Track Team: 0
Girls’ Track Individual: 0.
Boys’ Track Team: 0. RU in 1994.
Boys’ Track Individual/Relay: 1. 4x100m 1978.
Spring Team Total: 4
Spring Individual Total: 2
Spring Total: 6

Total Team All Time: 13
Total Individual/Relay/Event All Time: 29
Total All Time: 43

 
Southern:
Girls’ XC: 0
Boys’ XC: 0 team
Field Hockey: 0.
Football: 0. Runners up in 2A in 1993. 6 tournament appearances.
Golf: 0.
Girls’ Soccer: 0. Made the final in 2011.
Boys’ Soccer: 0. Semifinalists in ‘87
Volleyball: 0.
Fall Team Total: 0
Fall Individual Total: 0
Fall Total: 0

Girls’ Basketball: 5.
Boys’ Basketball: 4
Girls’ Indoor Track: 0
Girls’ Indoor Track Individual: 0.
Boys’ Indoor Track: 0
Girls’ Swimming and Diving: 0
Boys’ Swimming and Diving: 0
Wrestling: 0.
Wresting individual: 8.
Winter Team Total: 9
Winter Individual Total: 8
Winter Total: 17

Baseball: 2. 1977 and 2002.
Girls’ Lacrosse: 0. Made final four times.
Boys’ Lacrosse: 0. Made final three times.
Softball: 0.
Tennis Boys’ Individual: 0
Tennis Boys’ Doubles: 0
Tennis Girls’ Individual: 0
Tennis Girls’ Doubles: 0
Tennis Mixed Doubles: 0
Girls’ Track Team: 0
Girls’ Track Individual: 0
Boys’ Track Team: 1. 2002.
Boys’ Track Individual/Relay: 3.
Spring Team Total: 3
Spring Individual Total: 3
Spring Total: 6

Total Team All Time: 12
Total Individual/Relay/Event All Time: 11
Total All Time: 23

 
 
Facts: Most football state championships in Maryland: Seneca Valley High School (Montgomery County), 12
 
Most volleyball state championships: Centennial High School, 14
 
Most girls’ basketball state championships: DuVal and Mount Hebron both have 7 (Southern AA has 5).
 
Most boys’ basketball state titles: Dunbar, 15. Annapolis has most tournament appearances with 26.
 
Old Mill has produced 25 individual state wrestling champions, most in AA Co.
 
Arundel has twice as many baseball titles as the next closest in the state. Glenelg and North East (Cecil County) are tied for second with five each.
 
Arundel baseball’s 343 hits in 2001 is a state record.
 
Connor Wells’ 50 RBIs for Severna Park in 2011 is a state record.
 
Mount Hebron has the most girls’ lacrosse titles with 15. Hereford has the most boys’ lacrosse titles with 9.
 
There is no MPSSAA Tennis team championship awarded, only singles, doubles and mixed doubles champions.
 
Broadneck’s Matthew Centrowitz holds the 1600m state record with a time of 4:04.09.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment